Privacy and Data Protection

Recovery College Online - Privacy Notice

Introduction

The Recovery College Online uses personal, confidential and sensitive information for a number of purposes. This Privacy Notice provides a summary of how we use your information.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:

  • Why we need your data
  • How it will be used and
  • Who it will be shared with

This document also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information. The law determines how organisations can use personal information.

The key laws are:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),
  • The Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA),
  • The common law duty of confidentiality.

What personal identifiable information do we collect about you?

During the registration process to use on line courses we record:

  • Name
  • User name
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Sexual orientation
  • Country
  • Post code for UK users (first 3 or 4 digits only)
  • Whether the student is a TEWV service user, carer, TEWV staff, or staff from other organisations

For registered students the site will also record:

  • Which pages and content the students have reviewed and accessed
  • Mood scores before and after course completion
  • Responses to surveys, where individuals have responded to surveys in the online courses and also on general surveys which might be undertaken from time to time

We minimise the collection of personal information and restrict this to the use of the online courses.  Responses to course quizzes and personal reflections in the courses will not be collected.

How is the information used?

The primary purpose of recording information about users of the Recovery College Online is so that we can improve the College.  Using the information provided on the registration form and from server logs we can understand what courses our students are using and how they are helping with Recovery.  This analysis is done using anonymous information.

Sharing your information

If we are required to share personal identifiable information under the General Data Protection Regulation then we will do so under the principles set out within it.

How can you view and change your information?

You can view and change your information by logging on to the Recovery College Online and editing your profile.

What else should I know about my privacy?

If you access other websites using the links provided and provide personal data to other organisations, the privacy policies of those organisations determine how the information is used and the Privacy Notice of Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys no longer applies.

Security of your information

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.
We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Retaining information

We will only retain information for as long as there is a business or legal purpose to do so.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

Data Protection Notification

Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. We have notified the Information Commissioner that we process personal data and the details are publicly available from:- Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF www.ico.gov.uk

Webite Use

Wh2n someone visits Recovery College Online we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website by using cookies.